The #1 Resource for NYC Tech

   
      Sign up / Sign in  
 
    
 
WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our awesome London Tech Events weekly email newsletter! :) 
 
REGIONS
 
 
 
 
WEEK OF JAN 16
Friday, Jan 20

Jan 20
9:00am
  Popular Event 
London Blockchain Week 2017 
Grange Tower Bridge Hotel

With Hui Gong (Founder, Crescent Quant), Ajit Tripathi (Director, FS: Fintech and Digital, PwC), Richard Crook (Head of Innovation Engineering, Royal Bank of Scotland), David Haimes (Senior Director, Cloud ERP Product Development, Oracle), Shane Ninai (Founder, Day One Investments), Peter Bidewell (CMO, Applied Blockchain), Nick Johnson (Software Engineer, Ethereum), Tomasz Mloduchowski (CTO, Zerado), Richard Kastelein (Publisher, Blockchain News), Paul Puey (CEO, Airbitz).

Jan 20
12:00pm
   
The Cult of Culture - how to attract & retain top talent on a budget 
GA London, The Relay Building

Instructor: David Willans (Director, Kin & Co.).

Jan 20
6:00pm
 Free  
Magento2 Migration Meetup 
Venue

With Piotr Karwatka (CTO, Divante), Keith Scott (Digital Marketing Consultant, Scientific Redesign), Niraj Aswani (CTO, Klevu), Mateusz Blum (Business Consultant, Divante).
 
Saturday, Jan 21

Jan 21
10:00pm
   
EdTech Augmented Reality Hackathon 
Realities Centre
 
WEEK OF JAN 23
Monday, Jan 23

Jan 23
9:00am
   
Blockchain Expo Global 2017 
Olympia

With Brian Behlendorf (Executive Director, Hyperledger), Paul Kammerer (Specialist Corporate Strategy, Commerzbank AG), Sofus Mortensen (Chief Quantitative Analyst / Blockchain Technologist, Nordea Bank), David Pinski (Chief Strategist for Financial Innovation, Hitachi), Leanne Kemp (Founder, Everledger), Carsten Stoecker (Machine Economy Lighthouse Evangelist and Lead, Innogy), Mark Simpson (Distinguished Engineer, Innovation Engineering, RBS), Neil Pennington (Director of Innovation (UK), RWE npower), Eddy Travia (Pioneer Blockchain Investor & CEO, Coinsilium), Stephan Tual (Founder, Slock.it).

Jan 23
9:30am
 Free  
Diagnostics & Developing World 
Brunel University London

With Professor Yap Boum (Epicentre, Research arm of Médecins Sans Frontieres, Cameroon), Professor John Watson (Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health), Professor Rosanna Peeling (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine), Dr Andy Ramsay (Scientist, Special Programme for Research and Training in Tropical Diseases), Dr Abraham Herbst (Africa Centre for Population Health, South Africa), Professor David Mabey (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine), Professor Rachel McKendry (UCL, London), Professor Amit Dinda (All India Institute Of Medical Sciences, Delhi, India), Dr Tariq Sadiq (St. George’s, University of London), Deusdedit Tusubira (Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Uganda).

Jan 23
9:30am
   
IoT Tech Expo Global 
Olympia

With Andreas Schierenbeck (Chairman of the Executive Board, thyssenkrupp Elevator AG), Simon Jones (Head of Performance Support and Innovation, Team Sky), Raul Pelaez (Head of Sports Technology, FC Barcelona), John Schaefer (SVP, ThingWorx R&D), Anthony Macey (Head of Blockchain Research & Development, Barclays (UK)), Henrik Jorring (Senior IT Manager, Liner Operations, Maersk Line IT), Fredrik Ostbye (VP Internet of Things, Telenor Group), Christian Walter (Applications Engineer, European Space Agency), David Vasquez (IoT Evangelist, Verizon Enterprise Solutions), Georg Larscheid (Manager, Integrated Solutions Implementation – EAME and CIS, John Deere).

Jan 23
10:00am
  Popular Event 
Startupbootcamp Smart Transportation & Energy FastTrack 
Rainmaking Loft

With Tanja Kufner (Managing Director, SBC Smart Transportation & Energy), Andreas Jossen (Innovation Scout, SBB Cargo), Javier de Rocafort (Chairman, Balmoral Capital Partners), Guido Schwartz (Senior Innovation Manager, Airbus), Dharmesh Shah (Business Innovation Manager, Airbus Defense and Space), Dan Toole (Early Stage Investor, Notion Capital).

Jan 23
10:00am
   
Startupbootcamp Smart Transportation & Energy FastTrack 
Rainmaking Loft

With Tanja Kufner (Managing Director, SBC Smart Transportation & Energy), Andreas Jossen (Innovation Scout, SBB Cargo), Javier de Rocafort (Chairman, Balmoral Capital Partners), Guido Schwartz (Senior Innovation Manager, Airbus), Dharmesh Shah (Business Innovation Manager, Airbus Defense and Space), Dan Toole (Early Stage Investor, Notion Capital).

Jan 23
6:30pm
   
TableCrowd's dinner w/ BGF Ventures - the truth about fundraising 
Aubaine Mayfair

With Harry Briggs (Partner, BGF Ventures).
 
Tuesday, Jan 24

Jan 24
6:00pm
 Free  
Growing beyond borders 
The Lounge - Grant Thornton

Jan 24
6:30pm
 Free  
Hello @ TechHub 
TechHub @ Campus London
 
Wednesday, Jan 25

Jan 25
2:30pm
 Free  
Startupbootcamp IoT Demo Day 
Oval Space

Presenters: Christos Raftogiannis (CityCrop), William Bainborough (Doordeck), Pedro Nunez (Eskesso), Enzo Zamora (Homyhub), Vince Cifani (Joyride), Imran Shafqat (ThingTrax), Pauline Issard (Trackener), Oana Korda (Woogie), Darius Sahebjavaher (YodelUP).

Jan 25
6:00pm
   
Social Media Advertising 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Alison Battisby (Social Media Consultant and Founder, Avocado Social).

Jan 25
6:30pm
   
Dine w/ Oxford Capital - preparing for fundraising 
Jamies Italian Piccadilly

With William Orde (Investment Manager, Oxford Capital).
 
Thursday, Jan 26

Jan 26
7:30am
   
The Finance & Investment Forum 2017 
London Marriott Hotel

With Steve Wallage (Managing Director, BroadGroup), Jonathan Atkin (Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets), Sam de Silva (Partner, Nabarro LLP), Steve Wallage (Managing Director, BroadGroup), Josh Joshi (CFO, Interxion), Jennifer Fritzsche (Managing Director, Wells Fargo Securities), Neil Cresswell (CEO, Virtus Data Centres), Jonathan Atkin (Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets), Richard Hall (CEO, CloudOrigin), Simon Hansford (CEO, UKCloud).

Jan 26
8:30am
   
Latest on child online safety in the UK - technology, education & policy priorities 
Royal Over-Seas League

Guest of Honour Carolyn Bunting (General Manager, Internet Matters). Speakers: Adam Kinsley (Director of Policy, Sky), John Carr (Secretary, Children's Charities' Coalition on Internet Safety (CHIS) and Member, UK Council for Child Internet Safety (UKCCIS)), Stephen Winyard (Director and Vice President, ICM Registry and Council Member, Digital Policy Alliance), Henry Tuck (Policy & Research Manager, Institute for Strategic Dialogue), Dr Neelam Parmar (Director of E-Learning, Ashford School, Kent), Vicki Shotbolt (Chief Executive Officer, Parent Zone), Alex Stepney (Senior Public Affairs Manager, Virgin Media), Susie Hargreaves (Chief Executive Officer, Internet Watch Foundation).

Jan 26
6:00pm
 Free  
Knowledge Cafe For Entrepreneurs 
The RSA

Jan 26
7:00pm
   
VC speakers panel - What are Venture Capitalists looking for in 2017? 
Capco

With Stefan Glaenzer (Founding Partner, Passion Capital), Cornel Chiriac (Managing Partner, London Venture Factory), Gary Stewart (Director, Wayra UK and Wayra UnLtd), Fernando Valda (Investment Director, Nord Engine Capital), Hernando Bunuan (Venture Advisor, Sigma Technologies & President, Chicago Booth Alumni Club (UK)).
 
Friday, Jan 27

Jan 27
10:00am
   
Google Adwords Bootcamp 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Alex Kahn (Managing Director and Co-founder, Timgu Ltd).
 
Saturday, Jan 28

Jan 28
10:00am
   
User Experience Design Bootcamp 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Joe Dollar-Smirnov (Chief Experience Officer (CXO), Red Badger).
 
WEEK OF JAN 30
Monday, Jan 30

Jan 30
8:30am
 Free  
New Year, New PR - Jargon PRs January Open Office 
Huckletree Shoreditch

Jan 30
6:00pm
   
Blogging Basics - Building an Online Presence 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Julie Falconer (Digital Influencer and Social Media Strategist).

Jan 30
6:30pm
   
Dine w/ founder of dating app happn - getting users & monetising your app 
Jamie's Italian Piccadilly

With Didier Rappaport (Founder, happn).

Jan 30
6:30pm
 Free  
Dine w/ Tech City News - Artificial intelligence (AI) in healthcare 
The Happenstance

With Yessi Perez (Reporter, Tech City News).

Jan 30
6:30pm
   
Re-Imagining Car Dashboards w/ USTWO! 
ustwo

With Tim Smith.
 
Tuesday, Jan 31

Jan 31
8:00am
   
The CleanTech Challenge round one 
Venue

Jan 31
9:00am
   
BIM Roadshow - London 
Arup

Jan 31
10:00am
   
Startupbootcamp Smart City & Living program London FastTrack day 
Rainmaking Loft

Jan 31
4:00pm
 Free  
SendGrid's Send With Confidence Tour 
M by Montcalm

Presenters: Scott Heimes (Chief Marketing Officer, SendGrid), Carly Brantz (VP of Revenue Marketing, SendGrid), Len Shneyder (VP of Industry Relations, SendGrid), Jillian Wohlfarth (Director of Content, SendGrid), Kurt Diver (Manager of Delivery Services, SendGrid).

Jan 31
4:30pm
 Free  
Just Eat Demo Day 
Just Eat Fleet Place House

Jan 31
6:00pm
   
Instagram Stories Workshop 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Alison Battisby (Social Media Consultant and Founder, Avocado Social).

Jan 31
6:00pm
 Free  
Get Funded! With Capital Pilot 
EDSPACE

Jan 31
6:30pm
 $18  
TechPitch 4.5 (31 January 2017) 
Pinsent Masons (auditorium)

Judge Danvers Baillieu (COO, Privax).

Jan 31
6:30pm
   
Dine w/ founder of Pobble - succeeding in edtech 
The Anthologist

With Jon Smith (Founder, Pobble).

Jan 31
6:30pm
   
TechPitch 4.5 
The Auditorium

With Ian Betteridge (Editor, Alphr.com, Dennis Publishing), Anna Bjornemark (Advisor to the Director for Sweden, Iceland and Estonia; Board of Directors, EBRD), Una Carney (Planning Director, Creative and Integrated Marketing, Viacom), Xaver Matt (Founder, Netleadz), Danvers Baillieu (COO, Cognitive Logic).

Jan 31
6:30pm
   
Dine w/ founder of Pobble - succeeding in edtech 
The Anthologist

With Jon Smith (Founder, Pobble).
 
Wednesday, Feb 01

Feb 01
8:00am
   
Smart Cities Uk Conference & Expo 
Venue

Feb 01
8:30am
 Free  
Funding Clinic 
Grant Thornton

Feb 01
5:30pm
 Free  
Exhibiting LONDON BUSINESS SHOW 8 
WeWork Moorgate

Feb 01
6:30pm
   
Understanding the Stack - A Non-Programmers Guide to Web & Mobile Programming 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Antonio Lulic (Web Developer, Freelance).
 
Thursday, Feb 02

Feb 02
9:00am
   
Developing the internet of things - increasing adoption, infrastructure access & policy priorities 
Glaziers Hall

With Guest Speaker Caroline Gorski (Head of IoT, Digital Catapult).

Feb 02
6:00pm
 Free  
Knowledge Cafe For Entrepreneurs 
The RSA

Feb 02
6:00pm
   
Turn a Profit - Intro to Conversion Optimisation 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Jill Quick (Data-Driven Digital Marketing Consultant, Trainer, Speaker and Author working with Existing Brands and Start-Ups, Quick Marketing).
 
Friday, Feb 03

Feb 03
12:00pm
   
How to Work w/ Influencers for Marketing 
GA London, The Relay Building

With Julie Falconer (Digital Influencer and Social Media Strategist).

Feb 03+
1:00pm
 Free  
UniHack- 48 hour social hackathon 
Aston University
 
WEEK OF FEB 06
Monday, Feb 06

Feb 06
8:00am
   
Blockchain Storm 
Venue

With Arifa Khan (CEO, Zero Field Labs), Eddy Travia (CEO, Coinsilium), Marc Taverener (Head Business Development, Bitfury), Adi Ben (Founded, Applied Blockchain), Tomasz Mloduchowski (Solutions Architect, Zerado), Richard Caetano (CEO Stratumn), Pavlo Tanasyuk (CEO, Blockverify).
 
Tuesday, Feb 07

Feb 07
8:00am
   
3rd Biotech & Money / Medtech And Money London 
etc. venues

With Sander Slootweg (Managing Director, Forbion Capital Partners), Dr. Hubert Birner (Managing Partner, Tvm Capital), Tim Haines (Managing Partner, Abingworth), Antoine Papiernik (Managing Partner, Sofinnova Partners), Chau Khuong (Private Equity Partner, Orbimed), Friedrich Von Bohlen (CEO, Dievini), Edward Van Wezel (Managing Partner, Biogeneration Ventures), Francesco De Rubertis (Managing Partner, Medicxi), Josep Sanfeliu (Founder, Ysios Capital Partners), Rainer Strohmenger (General Partners, Wellington Partners).
 
Wednesday, Feb 08

Feb 08
10:00am
   
Mums In Technology - First Steps to Coding 
MOJ

Feb 08
5:30pm
 Free  
G Meets 
Grant Thornton
 
Thursday, Feb 09

Feb 09
8:30am
 Free  
2017 everywoman Forum - Advancing Women in Technology 
London Hilton on Park Lane

With Elspeth Briscoe (Founder, MyOnlineSchool), Richard Davies (Director, I Like Mondays), Stephanie Davies (Founder, Laughology), Niki Dow (Senior Director, Technical Communications, ARM), Ariane Gorin (Senior Vice President and General Manager, Expedia Affiliate Network), Kate Jack (Head of UK, innogy Innovation Hub), Nick Jenkins (Founder, Moonpig.com), Shivvy Jervis (Tech and Digital Futurist).

Feb 09
9:00am
   
Priorities for digital advertising - viewability, ad blocking & regulation 
Glaziers Hall

Guests of Honour: Steve Chester (Director of Data & Industry Programmes, IAB UK), Michael Todd (Industry Relations Manager, Google).
 
Tuesday, Feb 14

Feb 14
9:00am
   
The UK telecoms sector - services, competition & impact of Brexit 
The Caledonian Club

Guest of Honour: Clive Carter (Director of Strategy, Ofcom) and Speakers: Mike Conradi (Partner, DLA Piper), Russell Feldman (Director of Digital, Media, and Technology, YouGov), Jessica Lennard (Director of Corporate Affairs and Regulation, TalkTalk), Richard Neudegg (Head of Regulation, USwitch), Lawrence Wardle (Head of Regulatory Affairs, Telefonica UK), Julian Stafford (Associate Director, Wireless Strategy, WHP Telecoms), Julian Ashworth (Global Director of Group Industry Policy, BT Group), Samira Gazzane (Policy Manager, Broadband Stakeholder Group).
 
Wednesday, Feb 15

Feb 15
6:00pm
   
Product Development - w/ Jock Busuttil 
Edspace

With Jock Busuttil (Founder, Product People Limited) & Author, I Manage Products).
 
Thursday, Feb 16

Feb 16
12:00pm
 Free  
Cloud UK Live 2017 
The Roof Gardens

With Chris Folkerd (Director of Enterprise Technology, UKFast), Dr Alison Vincent (CTO, Cisco), Ed Hoppitt (Cloud Native Apps & DevOps Strategy, EMEA), David Rowan (Editor-in-Chief, WIRED), James Akrigg (Head of Technology, Microsoft).
 
Friday, Feb 17

Feb 17
7:30am
 Free  
Focus on tech scene in Manchester 
UKFast Auditorium

With Danny Manu (Founder, Mymanu), Tom Williams (Founder, Rota), Abdul Alim (Founder, Offer Moments), Jamil Khalil (Founder, Wakelet).
 
Tuesday, Feb 21

Feb 21
8:30am
 Free  
The future for UK payments policy - infrastructure, regulation & consumer priorities 
Venue

Guests of Honour: Andrea Enria (Chairperson, European Banking Authority), David Bailey (Director, Financial Market Infrastructure Supervision, Bank of England), Hannah Nixon (Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator) & Speakers: Stephen Dury (Managing Director, SME Markets and Business Developments, Santander), Becky Clements (Head of Industry Engagement and Payment Change, Metro Bank), Simon Grossman (Vice President, Regulatory and Public Policy, MasterCard), Michael Chambers (Chief Executive Officer, Bacs), Sarah Francis (Consultant, Polymath Consulting), Rory Maguire (Managing Director, Association for Interactive Media and Entertainment).

Feb 21
6:00pm
   
Event Tech Talks - How will AI & Robotics be used at events 
Venue

With Tim Groot (Founder, Grip), Delphine Gattaz (UK Country Manager, Evotion UK), Sanj Surati (Head of Digital & Innovation Village, Village Press), Adam Parry (Founder, Event Industry News).
 
Thursday, Feb 23

Feb 23
10:00am
   
Varnish Summit London 2017 
Code Node

With Arianna Aondio (Field Engineer, Varnish Software), Morten Bekkelund (Senior Cloud Architect, Varnish Software), Michael Finnimore (Global Sales, Varnish Software), Guillaume Quintard (Software Developer, Varnish Software), Jason Turner (Senior Director of Global Services, Cedexis), Francisco Velazquez (Curriculum Manager, Varnish Software).
 
Tuesday, Feb 28

Feb 28
6:30pm
   
TechPitch - Music, Media, Entertainment 
Interchange (The Atrium)

With Ashley Elsdon (Editor, Palm Sounds).
 
Wednesday, Mar 01

Mar 01
9:30am
   
dotmailer Summit 
London's Grange Tower Bridge Hotel

With James Cracknell (Double Olympic Gold Medalist), Rory Sutherland (Vice Chairman, Ogilvy Group UK), Touker Suleyman (Entrepreneur, Dragons Den & Owner, Hawes & Curtis), Dr Dave Chaffey (Founder, Smart Insights), Shar VanBoskirk (VP and Analyst, Forrester Research), Chloe Thomas (Founder, eCommerce MasterPlan), Doug Taylor (Customer Relationship Manager, Slendertone), Tink Taylor (Founder, dotmailer).
 
Thursday, Mar 02

Mar 02
7:00pm
   
The gene revolution - Friends of Imperial College lecture 
Imperial College London

With Daniel Davis (Professor of Immunology, Director of Manchester Collaborative Centre for Inflammation Research, Imperial Alumnus).
 
Tuesday, Mar 07

Mar 07
7:30am
 Free  
Technology in manufacturing 
UKFast

With Steve Mulholland (Manufacturing Director, Polyflor), Tom Dawes (Group CEO, Valuechain), Robert Perkins (Chief Operating Officer, Hotter Shoes), Vikas Shah (CEO, Swiscot Group, Investor & Visiting Professor (MIT Sloan, Lisbon)), Leanne Holmes (Operations Director/Site Leader Manchester, Crane Payment Innovations), Dave Holmes (Manufacturing Director, at BAE Systems Military Air & Information c/o Coates), Martin Strutt (Consultancy Director, EEF).
 
WEEK OF MAR 13
Monday, Mar 13

Mar 13
7:30am
   
Gartner CIO Leadership Forum 2017 
Park Plaza Westminster Bridge Hotel

With Mark Raskino (VP & Gartner Fellow, Gartner), Frank Buytendijk (VP & Gartner Fellow, Gartner), Mark Coleman (Research Director, Gartner), Andreas Ekstrom (Author, Journalist and Digital Futurist), Hung LeHong (VP & Gartner Fellow, Gartner), Ansgar Schulte (Research Director, Gartner), Valentin Sribar (GVP, Gartner), Lee Weldon (Managing VP, Gartner).
 
Friday, Mar 17

Mar 17
12:00pm
 Free  
Self Driving and Driverless cars - networking meet-up 
3rd floor
 
Tuesday, Apr 25

Apr 25
8:00am
   
Digi-tech Pharma 2017 
Hotel Novotel London City South

Apr 25
8:00am
 Free Gary Event 
Pitch@Palace 7.0 
St. James’s Palace
 
Friday, Apr 28

Apr 28
8:30am
 $95  
ProgSCon London 2017 
Code Node

With Trisha Gee (Developer Advocate, JetBrains), Paul Johnston (CTO, Movivo), John Stevenson (Community Co-organiser, London Clojurians), Michael Nitschinger (Senior Software Engineer, SDK Engineering, Couchbase), Hendrik Muhs (Software Engineer, Cliqz GmbH), Jan Ypma (Software Developer, Tradeshift Network Ltd), Ramkumar Aiyengar (Engineering Manager, Bloomberg LP), Emanuele Blanco (Owner, Incremental Software Solutions).
 
Tuesday, Jun 13

Jun 13
9:00am
  Gary Event 
The Europas Startup Conference & Awards 
Here East

With Sarah Wood (Founder, Unruly), Barbara Belvisi (Founder, Hardware Club), Fred Destin (General Partner, Accel), Alicia Navarro (Founder, Skimlinks), Tracy Doree (Partner, Spring Partners), Sherry Coutu (Chair, Founders4Schools), Molly Maloof (Physician, Technologist & Scientific Wellness Pioneer), Tim Jackson (General Partner, Lean Investments), Sitar Teli (Managing Partner, Connect Ventures), Eileen Burbidge (Partner, Passion Capital).
 
Friday, Jul 07

Jul 07
8:00am
  Popular Event 
Fintech Week London 2017 
Grange Tower Bridge Hotel
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
© 2017 GarysGuide      About   Terms   Press   Feedback
 
 
- FEATURED IN -